Auto Repair and Service Shops: Sale Price, Multiples and Time to Sell

Updated October 13, 2026

Auto Repair and Service Shops sold for a median of $399,000 in 2025, at an average of 2.70 times cash flow, after a median of 207 days on the market. The figures cover 247 sales reported to the BizBuySell marketplace in the Automotive and Boat category.

$399,000Median sale price, 2025
2.70xAverage cash flow multiple, 2025
207Median days on market, 2025
247Reported closed sales, 2025

Auto Repair and Service Shops: closed-sale metrics, full-year 2025

National figures from transactions reported to BizBuySell during 2025.

MetricAuto Repair and Service Shops, full-year 2025
Reported closed sales247
Median sale price$399,000
Median asking price$412,500
Sale price to asking (average)0.98
Median revenue$894,227
Revenue multiple (average)0.59
Median cash flow$185,970
Cash flow multiple (average)2.70
Median days on market207

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

How Auto Repair and Service Shops compare within Automotive and Boat

  • Auto Repair and Service Shops ranks 1st of the 9 sub-sectors in the Automotive and Boat category by reported sales: 247 of the category's 511.
  • Its median sale price of $399,000 is the lowest of the 5 Automotive and Boat sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales and are not "Other" groups.
  • Its average cash flow multiple of 2.70x is the 4th highest of those 5.
  • Its median of 207 days on the market is the 4th shortest of those 5.

Rankings are computed from the source table. See the limits section for the method.

The table lists the most frequently reported Automotive and Boat sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales, including this one.

Sub-sectorReported salesMedian sale priceMedian cash flowCash flow multipleMedian days on market
Auto Repair and Service Shops247$399,000$185,9702.70207
Gas Stations113$826,000$210,0003.7075
Car Washes32$700,000$230,0004.73174
Equipment Rental and Dealers31$1,125,000$273,8543.55204
Car Dealerships20$690,000$250,0002.32245

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

Median sale price, full-year 2025

Median sale price, full-year 2025Equipment Rental… $1,125,000; Gas Stations $826,000; Car Washes $700,000; Car Dealerships $690,000; Auto Repair & Se… $399,000Equipment Rental…$1,125,000Gas Stations$826,000Car Washes$700,000Car Dealerships$690,000Auto Repair & Se…$399,000
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025Car Washes 4.73x; Gas Stations 3.70x; Equipment Rental… 3.55x; Auto Repair & Se… 2.70x; Car Dealerships 2.32xCar Washes4.73xGas Stations3.70xEquipment Rental…3.55xAuto Repair & Se…2.70xCar Dealerships2.32x
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Median days on market, full-year 2025

Median days on market, full-year 2025Car Dealerships 245 days; Auto Repair & Se… 207 days; Equipment Rental… 204 days; Car Washes 174 days; Gas Stations 75 daysCar Dealerships245 daysAuto Repair & Se…207 daysEquipment Rental…204 daysCar Washes174 daysGas Stations75 days
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

About this data and its limits

  • All figures come from one provider, the BizBuySell marketplace. Sales made by brokers who do not report there, and private sales, are not included.
  • These are national figures for full-year 2025, not broken out by state or metro area. For place-based figures, see our small business sales data by state.
  • Medians and averages describe the group of reported sales, not any one business. Price depends on a business's own cash flow, growth, owner dependence, and terms.
  • Computed here, not quoted: the rankings above and the share of the category, found by comparing this sub-sector's figures with the other sub-sectors in the same table (9 in the Automotive and Boat category).
  • Sector and sub-sector grouping follows BizBuySell's classification. Other BizBuySell reports may group businesses differently or cover other periods.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries. Back to Automotive and Boat.

Frequently asked questions

What did Auto Repair and Service Shops sell for in 2025?

The median sale price was $399,000 across 247 reported sales in full-year 2025, according to the BizBuySell Insight Report data tables. The median asking price for the same sales was $412,500.

What multiple of cash flow do Auto Repair and Service Shops sell for?

Reported sales averaged 2.70 times cash flow in full-year 2025, with a median cash flow of $185,970, according to BizBuySell. Revenue multiples averaged 0.59. What any one business is worth depends on its own financials.

How long does it take to sell Auto Repair and Service Shops?

The median time on the market for reported sales was 207 days in full-year 2025, according to BizBuySell. That is the 4th shortest of 5 comparable Automotive and Boat sub-sectors.

Do Auto Repair and Service Shops sell for less than the asking price?

BizBuySell reports an average sale price of 0.98 of asking for these sales in full-year 2025 (1.00 would mean sales closed at asking). The median asking price was $412,500 and the median sale price was $399,000.

How many Auto Repair and Service Shops were sold in 2025?

BizBuySell's data tables show 247 reported sales in full-year 2025. That counts only sales reported to that marketplace, not every sale in the country.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the source listed and may change when it is updated.

More Automotive and Boat sub-sectors

Other industries