Hair Salons and Barber Shops: Sale Price, Multiples and Time to Sell

Updated October 13, 2026

Hair Salons and Barber Shops sold for a median of $165,000 in 2025, at an average of 2.18 times cash flow, after a median of 167 days on the market. The figures cover 181 sales reported to the BizBuySell marketplace in the Beauty and Personal Care category.

$165,000Median sale price, 2025
2.18xAverage cash flow multiple, 2025
167Median days on market, 2025
181Reported closed sales, 2025

Hair Salons and Barber Shops: closed-sale metrics, full-year 2025

National figures from transactions reported to BizBuySell during 2025.

MetricHair Salons and Barber Shops, full-year 2025
Reported closed sales181
Median sale price$165,000
Median asking price$179,000
Sale price to asking (average)0.92
Median revenue$360,000
Revenue multiple (average)0.59
Median cash flow$92,000
Cash flow multiple (average)2.18
Median days on market167

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

How Hair Salons and Barber Shops compare within Beauty and Personal Care

  • Hair Salons and Barber Shops ranks 1st of the 6 sub-sectors in the Beauty and Personal Care category by reported sales: 181 of the category's 411.
  • Its median sale price of $165,000 is the 2nd highest of the 3 Beauty and Personal Care sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales and are not "Other" groups.
  • Its average cash flow multiple of 2.18x is the highest of those 3.
  • Its median of 167 days on the market is the longest of those 3.

Rankings are computed from the source table. See the limits section for the method.

The table lists the most frequently reported Beauty and Personal Care sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales, including this one.

Sub-sectorReported salesMedian sale priceMedian cash flowCash flow multipleMedian days on market
Hair Salons and Barber Shops181$165,000$92,0002.18167
Nail Salons73$152,500$104,0001.88118
Spas73$277,500$110,4802.12161

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

Median sale price, full-year 2025

Median sale price, full-year 2025Spas $277,500; Hair Salons & Ba… $165,000; Nail Salons $152,500Spas$277,500Hair Salons & Ba…$165,000Nail Salons$152,500
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025Hair Salons & Ba… 2.18x; Spas 2.12x; Nail Salons 1.88xHair Salons & Ba…2.18xSpas2.12xNail Salons1.88x
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Median days on market, full-year 2025

Median days on market, full-year 2025Hair Salons & Ba… 167 days; Spas 161 days; Nail Salons 118 daysHair Salons & Ba…167 daysSpas161 daysNail Salons118 days
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

About this data and its limits

  • All figures come from one provider, the BizBuySell marketplace. Sales made by brokers who do not report there, and private sales, are not included.
  • These are national figures for full-year 2025, not broken out by state or metro area. For place-based figures, see our small business sales data by state.
  • Medians and averages describe the group of reported sales, not any one business. Price depends on a business's own cash flow, growth, owner dependence, and terms.
  • Computed here, not quoted: the rankings above and the share of the category, found by comparing this sub-sector's figures with the other sub-sectors in the same table (6 in the Beauty and Personal Care category).
  • Sector and sub-sector grouping follows BizBuySell's classification. Other BizBuySell reports may group businesses differently or cover other periods.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries. Back to Beauty and Personal Care.

Frequently asked questions

What did Hair Salons and Barber Shops sell for in 2025?

The median sale price was $165,000 across 181 reported sales in full-year 2025, according to the BizBuySell Insight Report data tables. The median asking price for the same sales was $179,000.

What multiple of cash flow do Hair Salons and Barber Shops sell for?

Reported sales averaged 2.18 times cash flow in full-year 2025, with a median cash flow of $92,000, according to BizBuySell. Revenue multiples averaged 0.59. What any one business is worth depends on its own financials.

How long does it take to sell Hair Salons and Barber Shops?

The median time on the market for reported sales was 167 days in full-year 2025, according to BizBuySell. That is the longest of 3 comparable Beauty and Personal Care sub-sectors.

Do Hair Salons and Barber Shops sell for less than the asking price?

BizBuySell reports an average sale price of 0.92 of asking for these sales in full-year 2025 (1.00 would mean sales closed at asking). The median asking price was $179,000 and the median sale price was $165,000.

How many Hair Salons and Barber Shops were sold in 2025?

BizBuySell's data tables show 181 reported sales in full-year 2025. That counts only sales reported to that marketplace, not every sale in the country.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the source listed and may change when it is updated.

Other industries