HVAC Businesses: Sale Price, Multiples and Time to Sell

Updated October 13, 2026

HVAC Businesses sold for a median of $800,000 in 2025, at an average of 2.80 times cash flow, after a median of 181 days on the market. The figures cover 123 sales reported to the BizBuySell marketplace in the Building and Construction category.

$800,000Median sale price, 2025
2.80xAverage cash flow multiple, 2025
181Median days on market, 2025
123Reported closed sales, 2025

HVAC Businesses: closed-sale metrics, full-year 2025

National figures from transactions reported to BizBuySell during 2025.

MetricHVAC Businesses, full-year 2025
Reported closed sales123
Median sale price$800,000
Median asking price$899,500
Sale price to asking (average)0.93
Median revenue$1,271,681
Revenue multiple (average)0.62
Median cash flow$315,225
Cash flow multiple (average)2.80
Median days on market181

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

How HVAC Businesses compare within Building and Construction

  • HVAC Businesses ranks 2nd of the 7 sub-sectors in the Building and Construction category by reported sales: 123 of the category's 764.
  • Its median sale price of $800,000 is the lowest of the 6 Building and Construction sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales and are not "Other" groups.
  • Its average cash flow multiple of 2.80x is the 5th highest of those 6.
  • Its median of 181 days on the market is the shortest of those 6.

Rankings are computed from the source table. See the limits section for the method.

The table lists the most frequently reported Building and Construction sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales, including this one.

Sub-sectorReported salesMedian sale priceMedian cash flowCash flow multipleMedian days on market
HVAC Businesses123$800,000$315,2252.80181
Heavy Construction Businesses65$1,200,000$469,1492.98202
Plumbing Businesses61$837,500$278,4982.62209
Electrical and Mechanical Contracting Businesses57$845,000$375,5002.94250
Building Material and Hardware Stores29$950,000$305,0003.40259
Concrete Businesses21$1,200,000$400,0003.04218

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

Median sale price, full-year 2025

Median sale price, full-year 2025Heavy Constructi… $1,200,000; Concrete $1,200,000; Building Materia… $950,000; Electrical & Mec… $845,000; Plumbing $837,500; HVAC $800,000Heavy Constructi…$1,200,000Concrete$1,200,000Building Materia…$950,000Electrical & Mec…$845,000Plumbing$837,500HVAC$800,000
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025Building Materia… 3.40x; Concrete 3.04x; Heavy Constructi… 2.98x; Electrical & Mec… 2.94x; HVAC 2.80x; Plumbing 2.62xBuilding Materia…3.40xConcrete3.04xHeavy Constructi…2.98xElectrical & Mec…2.94xHVAC2.80xPlumbing2.62x
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Median days on market, full-year 2025

Median days on market, full-year 2025Building Materia… 259 days; Electrical & Mec… 250 days; Concrete 218 days; Plumbing 209 days; Heavy Constructi… 202 days; HVAC 181 daysBuilding Materia…259 daysElectrical & Mec…250 daysConcrete218 daysPlumbing209 daysHeavy Constructi…202 daysHVAC181 days
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

About this data and its limits

  • All figures come from one provider, the BizBuySell marketplace. Sales made by brokers who do not report there, and private sales, are not included.
  • These are national figures for full-year 2025, not broken out by state or metro area. For place-based figures, see our small business sales data by state.
  • Medians and averages describe the group of reported sales, not any one business. Price depends on a business's own cash flow, growth, owner dependence, and terms.
  • Computed here, not quoted: the rankings above and the share of the category, found by comparing this sub-sector's figures with the other sub-sectors in the same table (7 in the Building and Construction category).
  • Sector and sub-sector grouping follows BizBuySell's classification. Other BizBuySell reports may group businesses differently or cover other periods.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries. Back to Building and Construction.

Frequently asked questions

What did HVAC Businesses sell for in 2025?

The median sale price was $800,000 across 123 reported sales in full-year 2025, according to the BizBuySell Insight Report data tables. The median asking price for the same sales was $899,500.

What multiple of cash flow do HVAC Businesses sell for?

Reported sales averaged 2.80 times cash flow in full-year 2025, with a median cash flow of $315,225, according to BizBuySell. Revenue multiples averaged 0.62. What any one business is worth depends on its own financials.

How long does it take to sell HVAC Businesses?

The median time on the market for reported sales was 181 days in full-year 2025, according to BizBuySell. That is the shortest of 6 comparable Building and Construction sub-sectors.

Do HVAC Businesses sell for less than the asking price?

BizBuySell reports an average sale price of 0.93 of asking for these sales in full-year 2025 (1.00 would mean sales closed at asking). The median asking price was $899,500 and the median sale price was $800,000.

How many HVAC Businesses were sold in 2025?

BizBuySell's data tables show 123 reported sales in full-year 2025. That counts only sales reported to that marketplace, not every sale in the country.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the source listed and may change when it is updated.

Other industries