Websites and Ecommerce Businesses: Sale Price, Multiples and Time to Sell

Updated October 13, 2026

Websites and Ecommerce Businesses sold for a median of $950,000 in 2025, at an average of 3.33 times cash flow, after a median of 85 days on the market. The figures cover 339 sales reported to the BizBuySell marketplace in the Online and Technology category.

$950,000Median sale price, 2025
3.33xAverage cash flow multiple, 2025
85Median days on market, 2025
339Reported closed sales, 2025

Websites and Ecommerce Businesses: closed-sale metrics, full-year 2025

National figures from transactions reported to BizBuySell during 2025.

MetricWebsites and Ecommerce Businesses, full-year 2025
Reported closed sales339
Median sale price$950,000
Median asking price$995,000
Sale price to asking (average)0.99
Median revenue$1,351,070
Revenue multiple (average)1.04
Median cash flow$323,305
Cash flow multiple (average)3.33
Median days on market85

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

How Websites and Ecommerce Businesses compare within Online and Technology

  • Websites and Ecommerce Businesses ranks 1st of the 6 sub-sectors in the Online and Technology category by reported sales: 339 of the category's 523.
  • Its median sale price of $950,000 is the highest of the 3 Online and Technology sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales and are not "Other" groups.
  • Its average cash flow multiple of 3.33x is the 2nd highest of those 3.
  • Its median of 85 days on the market is the shortest of those 3.

Rankings are computed from the source table. See the limits section for the method.

The table lists the most frequently reported Online and Technology sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales, including this one.

Sub-sectorReported salesMedian sale priceMedian cash flowCash flow multipleMedian days on market
Websites and Ecommerce Businesses339$950,000$323,3053.3385
Software and App Companies49$820,000$241,6123.41180
IT and Software Service Businesses44$775,000$309,0622.99168

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

Median sale price, full-year 2025

Median sale price, full-year 2025Websites & Ecomm… $950,000; Software & App C… $820,000; IT & Software Se… $775,000Websites & Ecomm…$950,000Software & App C…$820,000IT & Software Se…$775,000
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025Software & App C… 3.41x; Websites & Ecomm… 3.33x; IT & Software Se… 2.99xSoftware & App C…3.41xWebsites & Ecomm…3.33xIT & Software Se…2.99x
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Median days on market, full-year 2025

Median days on market, full-year 2025Software & App C… 180 days; IT & Software Se… 168 days; Websites & Ecomm… 85 daysSoftware & App C…180 daysIT & Software Se…168 daysWebsites & Ecomm…85 days
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

About this data and its limits

  • All figures come from one provider, the BizBuySell marketplace. Sales made by brokers who do not report there, and private sales, are not included.
  • These are national figures for full-year 2025, not broken out by state or metro area. For place-based figures, see our small business sales data by state.
  • Medians and averages describe the group of reported sales, not any one business. Price depends on a business's own cash flow, growth, owner dependence, and terms.
  • Computed here, not quoted: the rankings above and the share of the category, found by comparing this sub-sector's figures with the other sub-sectors in the same table (6 in the Online and Technology category).
  • Sector and sub-sector grouping follows BizBuySell's classification. Other BizBuySell reports may group businesses differently or cover other periods.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries. Back to Online and Technology.

Frequently asked questions

What did Websites and Ecommerce Businesses sell for in 2025?

The median sale price was $950,000 across 339 reported sales in full-year 2025, according to the BizBuySell Insight Report data tables. The median asking price for the same sales was $995,000.

What multiple of cash flow do Websites and Ecommerce Businesses sell for?

Reported sales averaged 3.33 times cash flow in full-year 2025, with a median cash flow of $323,305, according to BizBuySell. Revenue multiples averaged 1.04. What any one business is worth depends on its own financials.

How long does it take to sell Websites and Ecommerce Businesses?

The median time on the market for reported sales was 85 days in full-year 2025, according to BizBuySell. That is the shortest of 3 comparable Online and Technology sub-sectors.

Do Websites and Ecommerce Businesses sell for less than the asking price?

BizBuySell reports an average sale price of 0.99 of asking for these sales in full-year 2025 (1.00 would mean sales closed at asking). The median asking price was $995,000 and the median sale price was $950,000.

How many Websites and Ecommerce Businesses were sold in 2025?

BizBuySell's data tables show 339 reported sales in full-year 2025. That counts only sales reported to that marketplace, not every sale in the country.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the source listed and may change when it is updated.

Other industries