Routes: Sale Price, Multiples and Time to Sell

Updated October 13, 2026

Routes sold for a median of $115,000 in 2025, at an average of 1.51 times cash flow, after a median of 105 days on the market. The figures cover 496 sales reported to the BizBuySell marketplace in the Transportation and Storage category.

$115,000Median sale price, 2025
1.51xAverage cash flow multiple, 2025
105Median days on market, 2025
496Reported closed sales, 2025

Routes: closed-sale metrics, full-year 2025

National figures from transactions reported to BizBuySell during 2025.

MetricRoutes, full-year 2025
Reported closed sales496
Median sale price$115,000
Median asking price$120,000
Sale price to asking (average)1.00
Median revenue$208,410
Revenue multiple (average)0.63
Median cash flow$101,725
Cash flow multiple (average)1.51
Median days on market105

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

How Routes compare within Transportation and Storage

  • Routes ranks 1st of the 6 sub-sectors in the Transportation and Storage category by reported sales: 496 of the category's 645.
  • Its median sale price of $115,000 is the lowest of the 4 Transportation and Storage sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales and are not "Other" groups.
  • Its average cash flow multiple of 1.51x is the lowest of those 4.
  • Its median of 105 days on the market is the shortest of those 4.

Rankings are computed from the source table. See the limits section for the method.

The table lists the most frequently reported Transportation and Storage sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales, including this one.

Sub-sectorReported salesMedian sale priceMedian cash flowCash flow multipleMedian days on market
Routes496$115,000$101,7251.51105
Moving and Shipping Businesses62$372,500$144,5192.86189
Trucking Companies34$1,300,000$477,8483.11231
Limo and Passenger Transportation Businesses21$611,500$266,1402.61245

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

Median sale price, full-year 2025

Median sale price, full-year 2025Trucking Compani… $1,300,000; Limo & Passenger… $611,500; Moving & Shipping $372,500; Routes $115,000Trucking Compani…$1,300,000Limo & Passenger…$611,500Moving & Shipping$372,500Routes$115,000
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025Trucking Compani… 3.11x; Moving & Shipping 2.86x; Limo & Passenger… 2.61x; Routes 1.51xTrucking Compani…3.11xMoving & Shipping2.86xLimo & Passenger…2.61xRoutes1.51x
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Median days on market, full-year 2025

Median days on market, full-year 2025Limo & Passenger… 245 days; Trucking Compani… 231 days; Moving & Shipping 189 days; Routes 105 daysLimo & Passenger…245 daysTrucking Compani…231 daysMoving & Shipping189 daysRoutes105 days
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

About this data and its limits

  • All figures come from one provider, the BizBuySell marketplace. Sales made by brokers who do not report there, and private sales, are not included.
  • These are national figures for full-year 2025, not broken out by state or metro area. For place-based figures, see our small business sales data by state.
  • Medians and averages describe the group of reported sales, not any one business. Price depends on a business's own cash flow, growth, owner dependence, and terms.
  • Computed here, not quoted: the rankings above and the share of the category, found by comparing this sub-sector's figures with the other sub-sectors in the same table (6 in the Transportation and Storage category).
  • Sector and sub-sector grouping follows BizBuySell's classification. Other BizBuySell reports may group businesses differently or cover other periods.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries. Back to Transportation and Storage.

Frequently asked questions

What did Routes sell for in 2025?

The median sale price was $115,000 across 496 reported sales in full-year 2025, according to the BizBuySell Insight Report data tables. The median asking price for the same sales was $120,000.

What multiple of cash flow do Routes sell for?

Reported sales averaged 1.51 times cash flow in full-year 2025, with a median cash flow of $101,725, according to BizBuySell. Revenue multiples averaged 0.63. What any one business is worth depends on its own financials.

How long does it take to sell Routes?

The median time on the market for reported sales was 105 days in full-year 2025, according to BizBuySell. That is the shortest of 4 comparable Transportation and Storage sub-sectors.

Do Routes sell for less than the asking price?

BizBuySell reports an average sale price of 1.00 of asking for these sales in full-year 2025 (1.00 would mean sales closed at asking). The median asking price was $120,000 and the median sale price was $115,000.

How many Routes were sold in 2025?

BizBuySell's data tables show 496 reported sales in full-year 2025. That counts only sales reported to that marketplace, not every sale in the country.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the source listed and may change when it is updated.

Other industries