Restaurants: Sale Price, Multiples and Time to Sell

Updated October 13, 2026

Restaurants sold for a median of $225,000 in 2025, at an average of 2.26 times cash flow, after a median of 189 days on the market. The figures cover 1,774 sales reported to the BizBuySell marketplace in the Food and Restaurants category.

$225,000Median sale price, 2025
2.26xAverage cash flow multiple, 2025
189Median days on market, 2025
1,774Reported closed sales, 2025

Restaurants: closed-sale metrics, full-year 2025

National figures from transactions reported to BizBuySell during 2025.

MetricRestaurants, full-year 2025
Reported closed sales1,774
Median sale price$225,000
Median asking price$265,000
Sale price to asking (average)0.88
Median revenue$773,498
Revenue multiple (average)0.37
Median cash flow$126,500
Cash flow multiple (average)2.26
Median days on market189

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

How Restaurants compare within Food and Restaurants

  • Restaurants ranks 1st of the 9 sub-sectors in the Food and Restaurants category by reported sales: 1,774 of the category's 2,516.
  • Its median sale price of $225,000 is the 2nd highest of the 6 Food and Restaurants sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales and are not "Other" groups.
  • Its average cash flow multiple of 2.26x is the 5th highest of those 6.
  • Its median of 189 days on the market is the 4th shortest of those 6.

Rankings are computed from the source table. See the limits section for the method.

The table lists the most frequently reported Food and Restaurants sub-sectors that have at least 20 reported sales, including this one.

Sub-sectorReported salesMedian sale priceMedian cash flowCash flow multipleMedian days on market
Restaurants1,774$225,000$126,5002.26189
Coffee Shops and Cafes253$176,500$84,0002.28154
Bars, Pubs and Taverns217$270,000$128,3752.86189
Ice Cream and Frozen Yogurt Shops98$157,000$75,3432.53172
Bakeries93$200,000$96,5642.68207
Juice Bars40$140,000$86,3372.09164

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables, Full Year 2025 Data by Sector.

Median sale price, full-year 2025

Median sale price, full-year 2025Bars, Pubs & Tav… $270,000; Restaurants $225,000; Bakeries $200,000; Coffee Shops & C… $176,500; Ice Cream & Froz… $157,000; Juice Bars $140,000Bars, Pubs & Tav…$270,000Restaurants$225,000Bakeries$200,000Coffee Shops & C…$176,500Ice Cream & Froz…$157,000Juice Bars$140,000
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025

Average cash flow multiple, full-year 2025Bars, Pubs & Tav… 2.86x; Bakeries 2.68x; Ice Cream & Froz… 2.53x; Coffee Shops & C… 2.28x; Restaurants 2.26x; Juice Bars 2.09xBars, Pubs & Tav…2.86xBakeries2.68xIce Cream & Froz…2.53xCoffee Shops & C…2.28xRestaurants2.26xJuice Bars2.09x
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

Median days on market, full-year 2025

Median days on market, full-year 2025Bakeries 207 days; Restaurants 189 days; Bars, Pubs & Tav… 189 days; Ice Cream & Froz… 172 days; Juice Bars 164 days; Coffee Shops & C… 154 daysBakeries207 daysRestaurants189 daysBars, Pubs & Tav…189 daysIce Cream & Froz…172 daysJuice Bars164 daysCoffee Shops & C…154 days
Source: BizBuySell, FY 2025. This sub-sector is the darker bar.

About this data and its limits

  • All figures come from one provider, the BizBuySell marketplace. Sales made by brokers who do not report there, and private sales, are not included.
  • These are national figures for full-year 2025, not broken out by state or metro area. For place-based figures, see our small business sales data by state.
  • Medians and averages describe the group of reported sales, not any one business. Price depends on a business's own cash flow, growth, owner dependence, and terms.
  • Computed here, not quoted: the rankings above and the share of the category, found by comparing this sub-sector's figures with the other sub-sectors in the same table (9 in the Food and Restaurants category).
  • Sector and sub-sector grouping follows BizBuySell's classification. Other BizBuySell reports may group businesses differently or cover other periods.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries. Back to Food and Restaurants.

Frequently asked questions

What did Restaurants sell for in 2025?

The median sale price was $225,000 across 1,774 reported sales in full-year 2025, according to the BizBuySell Insight Report data tables. The median asking price for the same sales was $265,000.

What multiple of cash flow do Restaurants sell for?

Reported sales averaged 2.26 times cash flow in full-year 2025, with a median cash flow of $126,500, according to BizBuySell. Revenue multiples averaged 0.37. What any one business is worth depends on its own financials.

How long does it take to sell Restaurants?

The median time on the market for reported sales was 189 days in full-year 2025, according to BizBuySell. That is the 4th shortest of 6 comparable Food and Restaurants sub-sectors.

Do Restaurants sell for less than the asking price?

BizBuySell reports an average sale price of 0.88 of asking for these sales in full-year 2025 (1.00 would mean sales closed at asking). The median asking price was $265,000 and the median sale price was $225,000.

How many Restaurants were sold in 2025?

BizBuySell's data tables show 1,774 reported sales in full-year 2025. That counts only sales reported to that marketplace, not every sale in the country.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the source listed and may change when it is updated.

More Food and Restaurants sub-sectors

Other industries