Arkansas Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Arkansas had 292,728 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.3% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 501,512 people, or 46.1% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in Arkansas, so this page has no sale-price figures.

292,728Small businesses, 2022
501,512Small business employees, 2022
46.1%Share of state employees, 2022
10,446Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

Arkansas small business context

Arkansas had 292,728 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.3% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses292,728 (99.3% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees241,6192022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees44,9372022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees6,1722022
Small business employees501,512 (46.1% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses10,446March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses9,538March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses9,630March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses8,949March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+16,367March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+14,245 (87.0% of the net change)March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses113,495 (45.8%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses18,784 (7.7%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Arkansas 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables include Memphis, which is centered in another state and includes part of Arkansas. See the Tennessee page for those sale figures. This page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures of its own.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in Arkansas?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 292,728 small businesses in Arkansas in 2022, which is 99.3% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 51,109 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in Arkansas?

Small businesses in Arkansas employed 501,512 people in 2022, which is 46.1% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in Arkansas?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 10,446 establishments opened and 9,538 closed in Arkansas. Small businesses accounted for 9,630 of the openings and 8,949 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states