Hawaii Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Small businesses sold in the Honolulu area for a median of $600,000 in 2025, at an average of 2.34 times cash flow, after a median of 219 days on the market. The figures cover 11 sales reported to the BizBuySell marketplace.

$600,000Median sale price, Honolulu area, 2025
2.34xAverage cash flow multiple, 2025
219Median days on market, 2025
11Reported closed sales, Honolulu area, 2025

Honolulu: closed sales in full-year 2025

Every column uses the same period and the same source, so the columns can be compared directly.

MetricHonolulu
Closed sales reported11
Median sale price$600,000
Median asking price$615,000
Sale price as share of asking (average)0.99
Median revenue$921,169
Revenue multiple (average)0.94
Median cash flow$238,830
Cash flow multiple (average)2.34
Median days on market219

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables. Based on fewer than 20 reported sales, so treat as indicative: Honolulu (11).

Businesses for sale, Q2 2026

These are asking figures for businesses currently listed, not sale results. Do not mix them with the closed-sale table above.

MetricHonolulu
Listings31
Median asking price$525,000
Median revenue$555,000
Median cash flow$200,000
Average asking price to cash flow4.06

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report data tables.

United States, Q2 2026

National figures for a different period from the tables above. Do not set a figure from the tables above against a US Q2 2026 figure as if they covered the same period.

MetricUnited States, Q2 2026Change noted by the source
Closed sales2,117Down 10% from the prior quarter and from a year earlier
Median sale price$349,250Down 1% year over year
Median revenue$692,087Down 3% year over year
Median cash flow$155,921Down 3% year over year
Average cash flow multiple2.7Up 2% year over year
Median days on marketNot published nationallyService businesses: 155 days

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report, Q2 2026.

Hawaii small business context

Hawaii had 144,375 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.3% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses144,375 (99.3% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees119,6472022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees21,8212022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees2,9072022
Small business employees251,556 (49.6% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses4,609March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses4,813March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses4,265March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses4,454March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+1,808March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+129 (7.1% of the net change)March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses59,955 (47.6%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses8,977 (7.1%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Hawaii 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • All sale price, multiple, and days-on-market figures come from one provider, the BizBuySell marketplace. Sales made by brokers who do not report there, and private sales, are not included.
  • BizBuySell publishes metro-area figures, not statewide totals: for Hawaii it lists Honolulu.
  • The tables use different periods: sales are full-year 2025, listings are Q2 2026, SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Reported sales are a subset of all business sales in the state. Do not divide business counts by the number of reported sales.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median sale price of a small business in the Honolulu area?

In full-year 2025, the median sale price of a small business reported in the Honolulu area was $600,000, based on 11 reported sales, according to the BizBuySell Insight Report data tables.

How long does it take to sell a small business in the Honolulu area?

The median days on market for reported Honolulu-area sales in full-year 2025 was 219.

How does the sale price of a small business in the Honolulu area compare with its cash flow?

Reported Honolulu-area sales in full-year 2025 averaged 2.34 times cash flow. Active listings in Q2 2026 were asking an average of 4.06 times cash flow. What any one business is worth depends on its own financials.

How many small businesses are there in Hawaii?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 144,375 small businesses in Hawaii in 2022, which is 99.3% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 24,728 had employees.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states