New Hampshire Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

New Hampshire had 145,314 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.0% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 309,420 people, or 50.3% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in New Hampshire, so this page has no sale-price figures.

145,314Small businesses, 2022
309,420Small business employees, 2022
50.3%Share of state employees, 2022
7,032Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

New Hampshire small business context

New Hampshire had 145,314 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.0% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses145,314 (99.0% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees114,9032022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees26,4122022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees3,9992022
Small business employees309,420 (50.3% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses7,032March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses6,374March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses6,479March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses5,882March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+5,733March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+6,023March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses50,619 (41.4%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses8,879 (7.3%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, New Hampshire 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables include Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, which is centered in another state and includes part of New Hampshire. See the Massachusetts page for those sale figures. This page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures of its own.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in New Hampshire?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 145,314 small businesses in New Hampshire in 2022, which is 99.0% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 30,411 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in New Hampshire?

Small businesses in New Hampshire employed 309,420 people in 2022, which is 50.3% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in New Hampshire?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 7,032 establishments opened and 6,374 closed in New Hampshire. Small businesses accounted for 6,479 of the openings and 5,882 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states