South Carolina Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

South Carolina had 530,402 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.4% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 863,326 people, or 42.9% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in South Carolina, so this page has no sale-price figures.

530,402Small businesses, 2022
863,326Small business employees, 2022
42.9%Share of state employees, 2022
20,541Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

South Carolina small business context

South Carolina had 530,402 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.4% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses530,402 (99.4% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees440,0372022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees79,4402022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees10,9252022
Small business employees863,326 (42.9% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses20,541March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses17,427March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses19,401March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses16,287March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+35,780March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+25,358 (70.9% of the net change)March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses220,824 (46.3%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses39,059 (8.4%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, South Carolina 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables include Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, which is centered in another state and includes part of South Carolina. See the North Carolina page for those sale figures. This page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures of its own.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in South Carolina?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 530,402 small businesses in South Carolina in 2022, which is 99.4% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 90,365 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in South Carolina?

Small businesses in South Carolina employed 863,326 people in 2022, which is 42.9% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in South Carolina?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 20,541 establishments opened and 17,427 closed in South Carolina. Small businesses accounted for 19,401 of the openings and 16,287 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states