Mississippi Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Mississippi had 294,768 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.4% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 444,113 people, or 47.0% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in Mississippi, so this page has no sale-price figures.

294,768Small businesses, 2022
444,113Small business employees, 2022
47.0%Share of state employees, 2022
7,444Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

Mississippi small business context

Mississippi had 294,768 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.4% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses294,768 (99.4% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees251,1722022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees38,0782022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees5,5182022
Small business employees444,113 (47.0% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses7,444March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses7,621March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses6,915March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses7,162March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+1,148March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+5,426March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses125,015 (47.1%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses18,395 (7.0%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Mississippi 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables include Memphis, which is centered in another state and includes part of Mississippi. See the Tennessee page for those sale figures. This page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures of its own.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in Mississippi?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 294,768 small businesses in Mississippi in 2022, which is 99.4% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 43,596 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in Mississippi?

Small businesses in Mississippi employed 444,113 people in 2022, which is 47.0% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in Mississippi?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 7,444 establishments opened and 7,621 closed in Mississippi. Small businesses accounted for 6,915 of the openings and 7,162 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states