West Virginia Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

West Virginia had 118,045 small businesses in 2022, which is 98.8% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 256,281 people, or 47.4% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in West Virginia, so this page has no sale-price figures.

118,045Small businesses, 2022
256,281Small business employees, 2022
47.4%Share of state employees, 2022
6,745Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

West Virginia small business context

West Virginia had 118,045 small businesses in 2022, which is 98.8% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses118,045 (98.8% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees93,6692022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees21,1822022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees3,1942022
Small business employees256,281 (47.4% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses6,745March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses4,802March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses6,099March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses4,162March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+9,648March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+5,885 (61.0% of the net change)March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses44,185 (43.9%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses7,906 (7.9%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, West Virginia 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables include Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, which is centered in another state and includes part of West Virginia. See the District of Columbia page for those sale figures. This page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures of its own.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in West Virginia?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 118,045 small businesses in West Virginia in 2022, which is 98.8% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 24,376 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in West Virginia?

Small businesses in West Virginia employed 256,281 people in 2022, which is 47.4% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in West Virginia?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 6,745 establishments opened and 4,802 closed in West Virginia. Small businesses accounted for 6,099 of the openings and 4,162 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states