Idaho Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Idaho had 207,670 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.2% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 386,078 people, or 56.0% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in Idaho, so this page has no sale-price figures.

207,670Small businesses, 2022
386,078Small business employees, 2022
56.0%Share of state employees, 2022
10,867Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

Idaho small business context

Idaho had 207,670 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.2% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses207,670 (99.2% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees160,9142022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees41,8532022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees4,9032022
Small business employees386,078 (56.0% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses10,867March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses9,928March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses10,350March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses9,419March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+16,794March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+17,233March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses76,111 (46.2%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses12,493 (7.4%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Idaho 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables list 66 metro areas plus New Jersey and none is centered in Idaho, so this page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures. All figures here come from the SBA Office of Advocacy.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in Idaho?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 207,670 small businesses in Idaho in 2022, which is 99.2% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 46,756 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in Idaho?

Small businesses in Idaho employed 386,078 people in 2022, which is 56.0% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in Idaho?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 10,867 establishments opened and 9,928 closed in Idaho. Small businesses accounted for 10,350 of the openings and 9,419 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states