Iowa Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Iowa had 289,962 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.3% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 637,557 people, or 46.0% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in Iowa, so this page has no sale-price figures.

289,962Small businesses, 2022
637,557Small business employees, 2022
46.0%Share of state employees, 2022
9,349Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

Iowa small business context

Iowa had 289,962 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.3% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses289,962 (99.3% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees228,1332022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees54,3102022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees7,5192022
Small business employees637,557 (46.0% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses9,349March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses8,325March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses8,689March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses7,712March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+11,719March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+12,573March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses103,688 (43.4%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses15,387 (6.5%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Iowa 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables list 66 metro areas plus New Jersey and none is centered in Iowa, so this page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures. All figures here come from the SBA Office of Advocacy.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in Iowa?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 289,962 small businesses in Iowa in 2022, which is 99.3% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 61,829 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in Iowa?

Small businesses in Iowa employed 637,557 people in 2022, which is 46.0% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in Iowa?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 9,349 establishments opened and 8,325 closed in Iowa. Small businesses accounted for 8,689 of the openings and 7,712 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states