Maine Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Maine had 160,215 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.2% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 290,518 people, or 54.5% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in Maine, so this page has no sale-price figures.

160,215Small businesses, 2022
290,518Small business employees, 2022
54.5%Share of state employees, 2022
6,444Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

Maine small business context

Maine had 160,215 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.2% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses160,215 (99.2% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees125,9232022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees30,8882022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees3,4042022
Small business employees290,518 (54.5% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses6,444March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses5,717March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses6,025March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses5,248March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+7,136March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+7,026 (98.5% of the net change)March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses57,022 (42.3%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses10,134 (7.5%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Maine 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables list 66 metro areas plus New Jersey and none is centered in Maine, so this page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures. All figures here come from the SBA Office of Advocacy.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in Maine?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 160,215 small businesses in Maine in 2022, which is 99.2% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 34,292 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in Maine?

Small businesses in Maine employed 290,518 people in 2022, which is 54.5% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in Maine?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 6,444 establishments opened and 5,717 closed in Maine. Small businesses accounted for 6,025 of the openings and 5,248 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states