Montana Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Montana had 141,011 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.2% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 264,567 people, or 66.3% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in Montana, so this page has no sale-price figures.

141,011Small businesses, 2022
264,567Small business employees, 2022
66.3%Share of state employees, 2022
6,462Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

Montana small business context

Montana had 141,011 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.2% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses141,011 (99.2% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees105,9342022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees32,0162022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees3,0612022
Small business employees264,567 (66.3% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses6,462March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses6,027March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses6,094March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses5,724March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+3,891March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+3,827 (98.4% of the net change)March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses49,836 (46.4%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses9,412 (8.5%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Montana 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables list 66 metro areas plus New Jersey and none is centered in Montana, so this page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures. All figures here come from the SBA Office of Advocacy.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in Montana?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 141,011 small businesses in Montana in 2022, which is 99.2% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 35,077 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in Montana?

Small businesses in Montana employed 264,567 people in 2022, which is 66.3% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in Montana?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 6,462 establishments opened and 6,027 closed in Montana. Small businesses accounted for 6,094 of the openings and 5,724 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states