Nebraska Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Nebraska had 193,495 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.1% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 422,756 people, or 47.5% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in Nebraska, so this page has no sale-price figures.

193,495Small businesses, 2022
422,756Small business employees, 2022
47.5%Share of state employees, 2022
7,158Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

Nebraska small business context

Nebraska had 193,495 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.1% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses193,495 (99.1% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees150,1202022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees38,0992022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees5,2762022
Small business employees422,756 (47.5% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses7,158March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses6,668March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses6,767March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses6,329March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+12,052March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+12,739March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses67,994 (44.0%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses11,224 (7.2%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Nebraska 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables list 66 metro areas plus New Jersey and none is centered in Nebraska, so this page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures. All figures here come from the SBA Office of Advocacy.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in Nebraska?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 193,495 small businesses in Nebraska in 2022, which is 99.1% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 43,375 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in Nebraska?

Small businesses in Nebraska employed 422,756 people in 2022, which is 47.5% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in Nebraska?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 7,158 establishments opened and 6,668 closed in Nebraska. Small businesses accounted for 6,767 of the openings and 6,329 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states