Vermont Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Vermont had 81,949 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.0% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 157,959 people, or 62.1% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in Vermont, so this page has no sale-price figures.

81,949Small businesses, 2022
157,959Small business employees, 2022
62.1%Share of state employees, 2022
3,552Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

Vermont small business context

Vermont had 81,949 small businesses in 2022, which is 99.0% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses81,949 (99.0% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees64,9302022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees15,1502022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees1,8692022
Small business employees157,959 (62.1% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses3,552March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses3,020March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses3,388March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses2,905March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+1,596March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+1,533 (96.1% of the net change)March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses29,951 (43.8%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses4,136 (6.0%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Vermont 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables list 66 metro areas plus New Jersey and none is centered in Vermont, so this page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures. All figures here come from the SBA Office of Advocacy.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in Vermont?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 81,949 small businesses in Vermont in 2022, which is 99.0% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 17,019 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in Vermont?

Small businesses in Vermont employed 157,959 people in 2022, which is 62.1% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in Vermont?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 3,552 establishments opened and 3,020 closed in Vermont. Small businesses accounted for 3,388 of the openings and 2,905 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states