Wyoming Small Business Sales Statistics

Updated October 13, 2026

Wyoming had 81,924 small businesses in 2022, which is 98.9% of all businesses in the state, and they employed 135,636 people, or 65.2% of the state's employees. BizBuySell's published tables do not include a metro area centered in Wyoming, so this page has no sale-price figures.

81,924Small businesses, 2022
135,636Small business employees, 2022
65.2%Share of state employees, 2022
3,425Establishments opened, Mar 2023 to Mar 2024

Wyoming small business context

Wyoming had 81,924 small businesses in 2022, which is 98.9% of all businesses in the state.

MeasureFigureData year
Small businesses81,924 (98.9% of all businesses)2022
Small businesses without employees62,7512022
Employers with 1 to 19 employees17,3752022
Employers with 20 to 499 employees1,7982022
Small business employees135,636 (65.2% of state employees)2022
Establishments opened, all businesses3,425March 2023 to March 2024
Establishments closed, all businesses2,934March 2023 to March 2024
Openings by small businesses3,151March 2023 to March 2024
Closings by small businesses2,663March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, all businesses+1,055March 2023 to March 2024
Net job change, small businesses+1,494March 2023 to March 2024
Female-owned businesses26,451 (47.0%)2022
Veteran-owned businesses4,922 (8.4%)2022

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy, Wyoming 2025 Small Business Profile. Business counts and owner demographics are Census data. Opening, closing, and job figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data. Small businesses are firms with fewer than 500 employees.

About this data and its limits

  • BizBuySell's published geography tables list 66 metro areas plus New Jersey and none is centered in Wyoming, so this page has no sale-price or days-on-market figures. All figures here come from the SBA Office of Advocacy.
  • The tables use different periods: SBA business counts are 2022, and SBA job and openings figures run March 2023 to March 2024. Each period is labeled where it appears.
  • Counts of openings and closings include temporary closures and reopenings, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

To see what drives these numbers for your own business, read our valuation guides or browse industries.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in Wyoming?

The SBA Office of Advocacy counted 81,924 small businesses in Wyoming in 2022, which is 98.9% of all businesses in the state. Of these, 19,173 had employees.

How many people work for small businesses in Wyoming?

Small businesses in Wyoming employed 135,636 people in 2022, which is 65.2% of the state's employees, according to the SBA Office of Advocacy.

How many businesses opened and closed in Wyoming?

Between March 2023 and March 2024, 3,425 establishments opened and 2,934 closed in Wyoming. Small businesses accounted for 3,151 of the openings and 2,663 of the closings.

Sources

Cite or embed this data

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation and link:

Thinking about selling your business?

Get a confidential estimate in about two minutes, or talk it through with an advisor first. No obligation.

This page is informational. It is not an appraisal, an offer, or a prediction of what any business will sell for. Figures come from the sources listed and may change when those sources are updated.

Other states